Camu-camu

Myrciaria dubia

 


Buy Camu-camu On-line 

Properties and Scientific Info

Suggested dosage

Wholesales

Data Sheet

Contact us

Photos          

 

Camu-camu fruit has the highest recorded amount of natural vitamin C known on the planet. Oranges provide 500-4,000 ppm vitamin C, or ascorbic acid; acerola has tested in the range of 16,000 to 172,000 ppm. Camu-camu provides up to 500,000 ppm, or about 2 grams of vitamin C per 100 grams of fruit. Our Camu-camu dehydrated powder has 8 - 9 grams per 100 grams of fruit. In comparison to oranges, Our Camu-camu powder provedies 100 times more vitamin C. Camu-camu is also a significant source of potassiumt. It also has a full complement of minerals and amino acids that can aid in the absorption of vitamin C.

In addition to the chemicals mentioned above, Camu-camu contains beta-carotene, calcium, leucine, protein, serine, thiamin, and valine.

 

Botanical Info

Camu-camu is a small ( approx. 3 meters tall) bushy river side tree from the Amazon rain forest region of Peru, which bears a red/purple cherry like fruit. Its small flowers have waxy white petals and sweet smelling aroma. It has bushy feathery foliage. The evergreen, opposite leaves are lanceolate to elliptic. Individual leaves are 3 - 20 cm in length and 1 - 2 cm wide.

 

Common name: Camu camu, Camu-camu, Rumberry

 

Scientific classification
Kingdom Plantae
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Myrtales
Family Myrtaceae
Genus Myrciara
Scientific name Myrciaria dubia